Australian Title Winners

No

Year

Location

State

Entries

 
44 2017 Port Stephens NSW 84  
  1st

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2848 Coolit NSW
  2nd

Rick Longbottom and Darryl Bentley

2898 Navy Sailing NSW
  3rd

Craig McPhee and Gillian Berry

 2957  Roll Your Own  SA
  Junior Helm

Georgia Llewellyn

 2577 One Too Many   NSW
  Female Helm

Heather Macfarlane

2883 SMAC VIC
  Masters

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2848   Coolit NSW 
  Grand Master

Craig McPhee and Gillian Berry

 2957 Roll Your Own   SA
  Super Grand Master

Paul and Bronwyn Ridgway

2871 RidgeDidge VIC
43 2016 Townsville QLD 68  
  1st Aaron Linton and Jamie Jochheim 2799 AA Team QLD
  2nd

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2848 Coolit NSW
  3rd

Rick Longbottom and Darryl Bentley

2898 Navy Sailing NSW
  Junior Helm

Nick Willis

 1795  Ronstanator WA
  Female Helm

Heather Macfarlane

2883 SMAC VIC
  Masters

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

 2848  Coolit  NSW
  Grand Master

Craig McPhee and Gillian Berry

2957 Roll Your Own SA
  Super Grand master

Greg and Judy Heath

 2926  Chuckling Again QLD
42 2015 Geographe Bay WA 124  
  1st Chris Dance/Peter Hackett  2858 Doppio  VIC
  2nd

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2848 Coolit NSW
  3rd

Jay and Lisa Renehan

 2916   Fast and Thoroug USA
  Junior

Nick Willis

 1795  Ronstanator WA
  Female Helm

Heather Macfarlane

2883 SMAC VIC
  Masters

Chris Dance and Peter Hackett

 2858  Doppio VIC
  Grand Master

Jay and Lisa Renehan

 2916  Fast and Thoroug  USA
  Super Grand Master

Constantine Udo and Jan Kellermann-Slotemaker

 298  Appatesar NED
41 2014 Blairgowrie VIC 66  
  1st Paul and Bronwyn Ridgway 2871 RidgeDidge VIC
  2nd

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2848 Coolit NSW
  3rd

Rick Longbottom and Darryl Bentley

2898 Navy Sailing NSW
  Junior Helm

Jeremie Elmslie

2910  Helter Skelter VIC
  Female Helm

Heather MacFarlane

2883 SMAC VIC
  Master

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

 2848  Coolit  NSW
  Grand Master

Paul and Bronwyn Ridgway

2871 RidgeDidge VIC
  Super Grand Master

Tony and Julie Creek

 2769  AntzPantz  VIC
40 2013 Victor Harbour SA 56  
   1st

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2848  Coolit  NSW
   2nd  Hugh Tait and Tara McCall  2907  Raining NSW
   3rd  Michael Karas/ Molly Jackson  2792  Touchy Feely  USA
  Junior Helm Megan Thomson  760  Its 5 O'clck Somewhere  NZ
  Female Helm Heather Macfarlane 2883 SMAC VIC
  Masters

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2848 Coolit NSW
  Grand Master

Michael Quirk and Marise Hannaford

2770 Trouble NSW
  Super Grand Master

Derek and  Gwen Warne

2823 OkiDoki VIC
39 2012 Darwin NT 58  
  1st Craig McPhee & Gill Berry 2857 Roll Your Own SA
  2nd Rick Longbottom & Nick Grey 2898 NAVY Sailing NSW
  3rd

Aaron Linton & Jamie Jochiem

2799 AA Team QLD
  Junior Helm Jeremie Elmslie  2910  Helter Skelter VIC
 

Female Helm

Heather Macfarlane

2883

SMAC

VIC
  Master Rick Longbottom & Nick Grey 2898 NAVY Sailing NSW
  Grand Master Craig McPhee & Gill Berry 2857 Roll Your Own SA
 

Super Grand

Tony and Julie Creek

 2769 AntzPantz  VIC

38

2011

Woollahra

NSW

73

 
 

1st

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2848

Coollit

NSW

 

2nd

Aaron Linton & Jamie Jochiem

2799

AA Team

QLD

 

3rd

Paul Ridgway & Brownyn Ridgway

2871

Ridgididge

Vic

 

Junior Helm

Chris Eddes

2896

Hellfire

NSW

 

Female Helm

Fiona McManus

2902

Eagle Eye

NT

 

Masters

Rick Longbottom & Candice Cushway

2898

Navy Sailing

NSW

 

GM

Paul Ridgway & Brownyn Ridgway

2871

Ridgididge

Vic

 

SGM

Derick Warne & Gwen Warne

2823

Okidoki

Vic

37

2010

Airle Beach

QLD

93

 
 

1st

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2710

Chukkel

NSW

 

2nd

Aaron Linton & Jamie Jochheim

2799

AA Team

QLD

 

3rd

Shane Guanaria and Melinda Rippe

2847

Sway

NSW

 

Junior Helm

Chris Eddes

   

NSW

 

Female Helm

Heather McFarlane

2883

SMAC

Vic

 

Masters

Craig McPhee & Phillippa Arevalo

2857

Roll Your Own

SA

 

GM

Paul and Brownyn Ridgeway

2871

Ridgididge

VIC

 

SGM

Derick Warne & Gwen Warne

2601

Wotchamacallit

VIC

36

2008/09

MCRae

Vic

58

 
 

1st

Shane Guanaria and Melinda Rippe

2847

SWAY

NSW

 

2nd

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2710

Chukkel

NSW

 

3rd

       
 

Junior Helm

Max Taylor

   

Vic

 

Female Helm

Megan Ridgeway

   

Vic

 

Masters

David and Doris Bretherton

   

Vic

 

GM

Michael & Kim Paynter

2869

Purple Patch

VIC

 

SGM

Derick Warne & Gwen Warne

2601

Wotchamacallit

VIC

35

2007/08

Adelaide

SA

58

 
 

1st

Craig McPhee & Gill Berry

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

2nd

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2710

Chukkel

NSW

 

3rd

Mark Conry & Shevaun Bruland

2613

Rumline

SA

 

Junior Helm

Russell Steele

     
 

Female Helm

Alexandra Almond

2656

Violet Femme

Vic

 

Masters

Craig McPhee & Gill Berry

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

GM

Derick Warne & Gwen Warne

2601

Wotchamacallit

VIC

 

SGM

Tony Creak & Julie Creak

2769

AntzPantz

VIC

 

34

2006/07

Perth

WA

39

 
 

1st

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2710

Chukkel

NSW

 

2nd

Craig McPhee & Gill Berry

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

3rd

David Bretherton & Doris Bretherton

2790

On Edge

Vic

 

Junior Helm

Mark Whittington

1929

Part Time

WA

 

Female Helm

Alexandra Almond

2656

Violet Femme

Vic

 

Masters

Craig McPhee & Gill Berry

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

GM

Paul Ridgway & Bronwyn Ridgway

2742

SBD

Vic

 

SGM

Chris Parkinson & John Tyrrell

2665

Agamemnon

NSW

33

2005/06

Lake Macquarie

NSW

33

 
 

1st

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2710

Chukkel

NSW

 

2nd

Paul Ridgway & Bronwyn Ridgway

2742

SBD

Vic

 

3rd

Derick Warne & Gwen Warne

2601

Wotchamacallit

Vic

 

Junior Helm

Chris Darby

170

Ultralite

NSW

 

Female Helm

Nicole Kidman

2092

Hair of the Dog

NSW

 

Masters

Paul Ridgway & Bronwyn Ridgway

2742

SBD

Vic

 

GM

Derick Warne & Gwen Warne

2601

Wotchamacallit

Vic

32

2005

Darwin

NT

131

 
 

1st

Rob Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2710

Chukkel

NSW

 

2nd

Craig McPhee & Kevin Kellow

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

3rd

Akuya Tanaka & Noriko Tanaka

2765

Kai Ona

Jpn

 

Junior Helm

Megan Ridgway

2570

bpr consulting

Vic

 

Female Helm

Heather Macfarlane

2781

Chaos Theory

Vic

 

Masters

Akuya Tanaka & Noriko Tanaka

2765

Kai Ona

Jpn

 

GM

Derick Warne & Gwen Warne

2601

Wotchamacallit

Vic

 

SGM

Richard Spencer & Peter Graham

2280

Chill Out

Can

31

2004

Mission Beach

Qld

63

 
 

1st

Craig McPhee & Kevin Kellow

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

2nd

Paul Ridgway & Bronwyn Rigdway

2742

SBD

Vic

 

3rd

Peter Wilson & Gillian Wilson

2714

Majic Pye

NSW

 

Junior Helm

Stephanie Creedy

537

Stepping Stone

Qld

 

Female Helm

Heather Macfarlane

2570

bpr consulting

Vic

 

Masters

Paul Ridgway & Bronwyn Ridgway

2742

SBD

Vic

 

GM

Derick Warne & Gwen Warne

2601

Wotchamacallit

Vic

 

SGM

Bryan Hill & Moira Hill

941

Seaquest

Vic

30

2003

Mordialloc

Vic

55

 
 

1st

Craig McPhee & Kevin Kellow

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

2nd

Ben Nicholas & Luke Owen

2674

Freak Magnet

NT

 

3rd

Russell Ford & Damien Ford

774

Swat

NT

 

Junior Helm

Michael Prendergast

1037

Cwiver

Vic

 

Female Helm

Alexandra Almond

2656

Shooting Tsar

Vic

 

Masters

Rick Longbottom & Paul Kinghorne

2475

Platform 9 3/4

NSW

 

GM

Derick Warne & Gwen Warne

2601

Wotchamacallit

Vic

 

SGM

Bryan Hill & Moira Hill

941

Seaquest

Vic

29

2002

Port Lincoln

SA

48

 
 

1st

Craig McPhee & Kevin Kellow

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

2nd

Robert Douglass & Nicole Douglass

2087

Scribbel

NSW

 

3rd

David Bretherton & Doris Bretherton

2658

The Edge

Vic

 

Junior Helm

Warwick Heath

1838

Rocksteady

Qld

 

Female Helm

Alexandra Almond

2656

Shooting Tsar

Vic

 

Masters

Peter Wilson & Gillian Wilson

1913

Formula Pye

NSW

 

GM

Chris Parkinson & Beryl Parkinson

2665

Agamemnon

NSW

 

SGM

Bryan Hill & Moira Hill

2551

Magic Moments

Vic

28

2000

Darwin

NT

32

 
 

1st

Ben Nicholas & Thomas Winter

2674

Darwin Ship Stores

NT

 

2nd

Craig McPhee & Kevin Kellow

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

3rd

Robert, Nicole & Kate Douglass

2087

Scribbel

NSW

 

Junior Helm

Luke Owen

2148

Cheers

NT

 

Female Helm

Sandi Almond

26

Crystal Ship

Vic

 

Masters

Hugh Bekkers & Chris Britten

2064

Vamoose

NT

 

GM

Chris Parkinson & Beryl Parkinson

2665

Agamemnon

NSW

27

2000

Lake Macquarie

NSW

44

 
 

1st

Craig McPhee & Kevin Kellow

2666

More Small Things

SA

 

2nd

Martin Linsley & Nick Grey

2604

Coco

ACT

 

3rd

Phil Darby & Ben Howe

170

Ultralite

NSW

 

Junior Helm

Luke Owen

2148

Scrooge U2

NT

 

Female Helm

Helen Gannan

1670

Screaming Green Lizards

Qld

 

Masters

Rob Gilpin & Pam Gilpin

2608

True Blue

Vic

 

GM

Ian Guanaria & Trish McVeagh

2581

Afternoon Delight

NSW

26

1999

Mounts Bay

WA

22

 
 

1st

Ben Nicholas & Thomas Winter

2674

Darwin Ship Stores

NT

 

2nd

Andrew Fee & Gavin Fee

2584

Itchy and Scratchy

Qld

 

3rd

Sean Hackett & Leslie Roberts

2667

Hard Attack

SA

 

Junior Helm

Andrew Fee

2584

Itchy and Scratchy

Qld

 

Female Helm

Lesley Roberts

2667

Hard Attack

SA

 

Masters

Rob Gilpin & Pam Gilpin

2608

True Blue

Vic

 

GM

Bill Quinn & Ray Cowie

2061

The Eskimo

WA

25

1998

Sandringham

Vic

112

 
 

1st

Brett Young & Alan Blenkle

2611

Tasar Back

SA

 

2nd

Bruce Paine & Andrew Reed

2183

TBA

ACT

 

3rd

Mark Conry & Verity Coulter

2612

The Tool Man

SA

 

Junior Helm

Leigh Riddell

2100

Amaroo

Vic

 

Female Helm

Verity Coulter

2612

The Tool Man

SA

 

Masters

Alastair Murray & Michael Paynter

2659

The Masters

Vic

 

GM

Nigel MacLaurin & Trish McVeagh

2591

Fuzzy Logic

NSW

24

1997

Hervey Bay

Qld

47

 
 

1st

Alistair Cook & Janelle Perrin

2618

On Tour

NSW

 

2nd

Glen Collings & Vanessa Collings

2468

Magic Carpet Ride

Vic

 

3rd

Richard Longbottom & Paul Kinghorn

2046

Redgum

Navy

 

Junior Helm

Naomi Fee

2123

Celerity

Qld

 

Female Helm

Janelle Perrin

2618

On Tour

NSW

 

Masters

Rob Gilpin & Pam Gilpin

2608

True Blue

Vic

23

1996

Port Lincoln

SA

48

 
 

1st

Brett Young & Alan Blenkle

760

YMS

SA

 

2nd

Stuart Shimeld & Judith Kennedy

766

ADFA

Navy

 

3rd

Mark Conry & Lisa Bettcher

2612

The Tool Man

SA

 

Junior Helm

Daniel Rantaren

 

Kiwi

SA

 

Female Helm

Judith Kennedy

766

ADFA

Navy

 

Masters

Rob Gilpin & Pam Gilpin

2608

True Blue

Vic

 

GM

Frank Bethwaite & Lisa Parkinson

2619

Galah

NSW

22

1995

Woollahra

NSW

76

 
 

1st

Chris Williams & Greg Cotton

2583

Guedadbtb

NSW

 

2nd

Stuart Shimeld & Judith Kennedy

774

John Tracey

ACT

 

3rd

Bruce Paine & Bill Muysken

787

Tasar in a Time Warp

ACT

 

Junior Helm

Daniel Smith

 

Sea Fury

NSW

 

Female Helm

Judith Kennedy

774

John Tracey

ACT

 

Masters

Phil Darby & John Stubington

2580

Freya

NSW

 

GM

Frank Bethwaite & Irene Burke

2577

 

NSW

21

1993

Fannie Bay

NT

41

 
 

1st

Grant Evans & Lisa Bettcher

2320

ASAP

SA

 

2nd

Rob Hartnett & Matthew Jenkins

771

Outwardly Hostile

Vic

 

3rd

Russell Ford & Julian Porter

793

Burning Snowman

Qld

 

Junior Helm

Ben Nicholas

2082

Jeba

NT

 

Female Helm

Jenny Simondson

2072

Bogey Boat

NT

 

Masters

David Higgins & Neil Dwyer

2123

Celerity

Qld

 

GM

Frank Bethwaite & Irene Burke

2462

Go II

NSW

20

1993

Mounts Bay

WA

33

 
 

1st

Grant Evans & Lisa Bettcher

2320

ASAP

SA

 

2nd

Alistair Cook & Paul Rushton

2539

Blaze of Glory

NSW

 

3rd

Bill Quinn & Greame Mason

2143

That Yellow Boat

WA

 

Junior Helm

Andrew Stahel

1889

Bare Factor

Vic

 

Female Helm

Kirsty Harris

1005

New Sensation

SA

 

Masters

Bill Quinn & Greame Mason

2143

That Yellow Boat

WA

 

GM

Don Chaplin & Colleen Chaplin

1932

Eclips

SA

19

1992

Humpybong

Qld

43

 
 

1st

Alistair Murray & Michael Paynter

771

Outwardly Hostile

Vic

 

2nd

Chris Pratt & Lisa Bettcher

1932

 

SA

 

3rd

Richard Longbottom & Paul Kinghorn

2046

Redgum

NSW

 

Ladies

Lisa Bettcher (crew)

1932

 

SA

 

Masters

Martin White & Trish Pearson

2537

 

NSW

 

GM

Colin Smith & Lesley Roberts

2195

 

SA

18

1991

Largs Bay

SA

120

 
 

1st

Charles McKee & Beckie Brown

2279

no name

USA

 

2nd

Glen Collings & Vanessa Collings

2468

Bundaberg Express

Vic

 

3rd

Grant Evans & John Inns

2320

ASAP

SA

 

Ladies

Beckie Brown (crew)

2279

no name

USA

 

Masters

David & Philip Wise

     
 

GM

Frank Bethwaite & Karin Hall

   

NSW

17

1990

Geelong

Vic

68

 
 

1st

Richard Longbottom & Phil Anderson

2046

Redgum

NSW

 

2nd

Glen Collings & Vanessa Collings

1917

Bundaberg Express

Vic

 

3rd

Steve Findley & John Hibberd

2119

Illegal Immoral & Fattening

NSW

 

Masters

Rick Day & Peter Sheridan

2140

Richard C

NSW

 

GM

Rod Hartley & Ian Withall

     

16

1989

Port Stephens

NSW

56

 
 

1st

Richard Longbottom & Bruce Murphy

2046

Redgum

NSW

 

2nd

Peter Conde & Geoff McLaughlan

1773

 

NSW

 

3rd

Philip Darby & Jo Talbot

1901

Bubbles

NSW

15

1988

Yeppoon

Qld

111

 
 

1st

Adrian Finglas & Adam Beashall

1672

Hot Persuilt

Qld

 

2nd

Glen Collings & Vanessa Dawson

1917

Bundaberg Express

Vic

 

3rd

Zig Burzychi & Jenny Burzychi

2315

Banana Slug

USA

 

Junior

       
 

Ladies

Vanessa Dawson (crew)

1917

Bundaberg Express

Vic

14

1987

Henley

SA

65

 
 

1st

Philip Darby & Peter Hibberd

1901

Bubbles

NSW

 

2nd

Steve Findley & John Hibberd

2119

Illegal Immoral & Fattening

NSW

 

3rd

David Elliot & Simon Dobner

2116

Mr Damage

NSW

 

Masters

L & Colin Simms

2120

 

SA

13

1986

Black Rock

Vic

74

 
 

1st

Richard Longbottom & Louisa Scullion

2046

Redgum

NSW

 

2nd

Martin Linsley & Graeme Edwards

2045

Hobo Two

NSW

 

3rd

Craig Cobbin & Harley Kruse

1809

Hot Gossip

Vic

12

1985

Woollahra

NSW

122

 
 

=1

Norman Rydge & Oliver Schtein

1676

Stinky

NSW

 

=1

Charles McKee & Beckie Brown

2096

TBA

USA

 

3rd

Philip Darby & Peter Hibberd

1901

Bubbles

NSW

 

Masters

Warwick Wood & Chris Wood

1851

Touchwood

NSW

 

GM

Frank Bethwaite & Mary Paddon

2069

Tikino

NSW

11

1984

Southport

Qld

44

 
 

1st

Philip Darby & Peter Hibberd

1901

Bubbles

NSW

 

2nd

Graham Bush & Cheryl Bush

1858

Unyazi

SA

 

3rd

Rob Fretton & Peter Bryant

758

Flying Circus

NSW

 

Masters

John Ryan & Sue Darby

1690

Millewa

ACT

 

GM

Peter James & Tony Pritchett

909

 

Qld

10

1983

St George

NSW

60

 
 

1st

Philip Darby & Peter Hibberd

1901

Bubbles

NSW

 

2nd

Bruce Paine & John Tulip

777

Rumble

NSW

 

3rd

Tony McEntee & Paul Crawford

781

The Magician

NSW

9

1982

Canberra

ACT

89

 
 

1st

David Jones & Malcolm Jones

1829

All Out

NSW

 

2nd

Tony McEntee & Paul Crawford

781

The Magician

NSW

 

3rd

Bobby Lewis & Mary Paddon

758

Flying Circus

NSW

8

1981

Rosebud

Vic

42

 
 

1st

Philip Darby & Michael Wilson

1769

Turnip Top

NSW

 

2nd

David Jones Malcolm Jones

906

Yellow But Brave

NSW

 

3rd

Peter Craig & Jim Craig

1814

Pheasant Plucker

NSW

7

1980

Balmoral

NSW

58

 
 

1st

Mark Baker & Tony Baker

775

Cuphid

NSW

 

2nd

David Jones & Malcolm Jones

758

Flying Circus

NSW

 

3rd

Julian Bethwaite & Grahame Ferres

168

Kelist

NSW

6

1979

Woollahra

NSW

44

 
 

1st

David Jones & Malcolm Jones

168

Kelist

NSW

 

2nd

Phil Darby & Peter Craig

1000

Twilight IX

NSW

 

3rd

Peter Hammond & Bruce Hammond

160

Temperance

NSW

5

1978

Lake Wallagoot

NSW

12

 
 

1st

Julian Bethwaite & Peter Craig

168

Kelist

NSW

 

2nd

Bruce Hammond & Lyn Hammond

777

Rumble

NSW

 

3rd

Bob Hammond & Staunt Hoskins

160

Temperance

NSW

4

1977

Balmoral

NSW

22

 
 

1st

Nicola Bethwaite & Richard Dreverman

168

Kelist

NSW

3

1976

Northbridge

NSW

?

 
 

1st

John Winchester & Anthony Stephens

12

Tachatina

NSW

2

1975

Lake Wallagoot

NSW

?

 
 

1st

Ken Trevillien & Stephen Deveridge

   

NSW

1

1974

Northbridge

NSW

?

 
 

1st

John Monson & Staunt Hoskins

21

Patience

NSW