TAWA Event Results

               Results of events on the TAWA Programme.

 

2018/19 Results

2017/18 Results

2016/17 Results

Tawa2017statesresults

2015/16 Results

State Championships 2016

       Part 1 was conducted at Mounts Bay Sailing Club on 22 November 2015, with 3 races sailed on Matilda Bay.

       Part 2 was conducted at Mandurah O.F.Sailing Club on 30 & 31 January 2016, with 3 races sailed.

Note:  No sailing on 30 January due to storms with lightning postponing races.  Only 3 races sailed on Sunday 31 January due to winds increasing and creating unsafe conditions.  Results are shown below.  Some race photos are in the Gallery and also see Tasar WA Facebook page for images that can be enlarged plus other images.

 TAWA 2016 State Championships results.jpg

 TAWA 2016 State Championships Handicap results.jpg

2014/15 Results

 

September 28   Test Event #1 for 2015 Worlds  at Busselton, GBYC.

        12 Boats.  Results being sourced. 

 

 October  25 & 26  Sail Fremantle Regatta at Fremantle Sailing Club

Place  Sail No. Boat Name Skipper &   Crew Club
1 2771 Escape Boat Scott & Niko FSC
2 2922 Tae Think Again Lloyd & Fiona RPYC
3  2774 Butterfly Effect Kate & Roger RPYC
4  2790  On Edge  Brendon & Kate MBSC
5 1795  Semi Matured Nick & Graeme   HYC
6 1954 Cows with Guns David & Peter MBSC
7 2081  C Weed Salad Ron & Andrea  HYC
         

 

November 29 & 30  Test Event #2 for 2015 Worlds & 2015 State Championships (Part 1) at Busselton, GBYC.

        Also see Part 2 of Race series in March 2015.

            Tasar 2015 State Championships to Heat 5.jpg

 

January 2 - 9   2015 Tasar World Championships  at Busselton

          23 W.A. boats - Results of the top WA boats were as follows...

Place  Sail No. Boat Name Skipper &   Crew Club
9 2937 Escape Boat Scott & Niko FSC
24 2938 Critical Path David & Rhyss MBSC
37  2922 Tae Think Again Lloyd & Fiona RPYC
40 2339 Cloud Bursting Ninjas Ashley & Mark MBSC
43  2782 Fusion Matt & Leanne TCYC
55  2919 A Day at the Races  Neil & Wendy HYC
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        
?        

January 17   Cow Rock Race  at Hillarys Yacht Club

       5 Boats -  results being sourced.

Place  Sail No. Boat Name Skipper &   Crew Club
1 2462 Chemistry Chris & Sharon  HYC
2 1042   Wave    
3 1795  Semi Matured    
4 2081  C Weed Salad    
         
         

January 26  Australia Day Regatta at Safety Bay Yacht Club  

Place  Sail No. Boat Name Skipper &   Crew Club
1 2771 Escape Boat Scott & Niko FSC
?  2922  Tae Think Again Lloyd & Fiona  RPYC
?  2936 Bona Vita Brendon & Kate MBSC
?  2938 Critical Path David &   MBSC
         
         

February 7 & 8  Argonaut Mini Series at Royal Perth Yacht Club  

   RPYC Mini Series Tasar Results 2015.jpg

February 28 & 1 March  Regatta in the Trees  at Walpole Yacht Club

    Walpole 2015 Regatta Tasar results.jpg

 

March 7  Pot of Gold Regatta  at Hillarys Yacht Club

Place  Sail No. Boat Name Skipper &   Crew Club
1 2771 Escape Boat Scott & Niko FSC
2 2782 Fusion Matt & Leanne TCYC
3 1795 Semi Matured Nick & Graeme HYC
4 1042 Wildcard Greg & Berenice HYC
5 2081 C Weed Salad Ron & Lucas HYC

March 21 & 22   2015 TAWA State Championships - Part 2  at Hillarys Yacht Club 

          Outright results -  State Champions -  Scott & Niko on 2937 "Escape Boat".

       Tasar 2015 - Overall Championship Results .jpg

       Handicap - Note that Outright placegetters are not eligible for Handicap places.

             1st Place  Greg and Berenice on 1042 "Wave".

             2nd Place  Dean and Zoe on 1651 "Straight Jacket"

             3rd Place  Trevor and Zale on 2915 "Zailing".

Tasar 2015 - Overall Handicap Results.jpg 

 

April 4 & 5  Easter Regatta at Mandurah O.F.S.C

   -  results provided when available

 

2013/14 Results

- results to be included soon.   Page under construction.